Testing Standards

PE.fiberoptics manufactures a wide range of fiber optic test equipment and one thing they all have in common is the fact that what they do and how they do it is determined and controlled by specific international measurement test standards.

There are several organisations around the world who define and control the standards to which most test and measurement activities are required to adhere to.

These include IEC, TIA/EIA, ITU and BSI to name but four. Whilst the IEC standards are followed by many of our clients, many refer to one or other of the alternate bodies, and in some cases to bodies specific to their own country ('JIS' in Japan being an example).

IEC-60793-1-20

Measurement methods and test procedures: Fiber Geometry. This part of IEC 60793 establishes uniform requirements for measuring the geometrical characteristics of uncoated optical fibers. - The geometrical characteristics of uncoated optical fibers are fundamental values and are necessary for carrying out subsequent procedures such as handling, splicing, connectorization, cabling and measurements.

IEC-60793-1-20 Products


IEC-60793-1-21

Measurement methods and test procedures: Coating Geometry. This part of IEC 60793 establishes uniform requirements for measuring the coating geometry of optical fiber. - Coating geometry measurements are fundamental values that need to be known for subsequent procedures such as cabling, connectorization, splicing, handling and for making other measurements.

IEC-60793-1-21 Products


IEC-60793-1-34

Measurement methods and test procedures: Fiber Curl. This part of IEC 60793 establishes uniform requirements for the mechanical characteristic fiber curl or latent curvature in uncoated optical fibers. Fiber curl has been identified as an important parameter for minimizing the splice loss of optical fibers when using passive alignment fusion splicers or active alignment mass fusion splicers.

IEC-60793-1-34 Products


IEC-60793-1-40

Measurement methods and test procedures: Attenuation. This part of IEC 60793 establishes uniform requirements for measuring the Length and Attenuation of optical fiber, thereby assisting in the inspection of fibers and cables for commercial purposes. - Attenuation is a measure of the decreasing optical power in a fiber at a given wavelength. It depends on the nature, environment and length of the fiber.

IEC-60793-1-40 Products


IEC-60793-1-42

Measurement methods and test procedures: Chromatic Dispersion. This part of IEC 60793 establishes uniform requirements for measuring the chromatic dispersion of optical fiber, thereby assisting in the inspection of fibers and cables for commercial purposes. Chromatic Dispersion is a parameter that without compensation, limits the maximum bit rate and distance over which a signal may be transmitted.

IEC-60793-1-42 Products


IEC-60793-1-43

Measurement methods and test procedures: Numerical Aperture. This part of IEC 60793 establishes uniform requirements for measuring the Numerical Aperture of optical fiber, thereby assisting in the inspection of fibers and cables for commercial purposes. The numerical aperture (NA) of graded index multi mode fiber is an important parameter that describes a fibers light-gathering ability. NA is used to predict launching efficiency, joint loss at splices, and micro/macrobending performance.

IEC-60793-1-43 Products


IEC-60793-1-44

Measurement methods and test procedures: Cutoff Wavelength. This part of IEC 60793 establishes uniform requirements for measuring the Cutoff Wavelength of optical fiber, thereby assisting in the inspection of fibers and cables for commercial purposes. Theoretical cutoff wavelength is the shortest wavelength at which only the fundamental mode can propagate in a single mode fiber, as computed from the refractive index profile of the fiber. In optical fibers, the change from multimode to single mode behaviour does not occur at an isolated wavelength but rather smoothly over a range of wavelengths. For purposes of determining fiber performance in a telecommunications network, theoretical cutoff wavelength is less useful than the lower value actually measured when the fiber is deployed.

IEC-60793-1-44 Products


IEC-60793-1-45

Measurement methods and test procedures: Mode Field Diameter. This part of IEC 60793 establishes uniform requirements for measuring the Mode Field Diameter of optical fiber, thereby assisting in the inspection of fibers and cables for commercial purposes. The MFD represents a measure of the transverse extent of the electromagnetic field of intensity of the mode in cross section. It is defined from the far field intensity distribution as a ratio of integrals known as the Petermann ll definition.

IEC-60793-1-45 Products


IEC-60793-1-47

Measurement methods and test procedures: Macro Bending Loss. This part of IEC 60793 establishes uniform requirements for measuring the macrobending loss of single mode fibers (category B) at 1550nm or 1625nm, category A1 multimode fibers at 850 nm or 1300 nm, and category A3 and A4 multimode fibers at 650nm, 850nm or 1300nm, thereby assisting in the inspection of fibers and cables for commercial purposes.

IEC-60793-1-47 Products


IEC-60793-1-48

Measurement methods and test procedures: Polarisation Mode Dispersion. This part of IEC 60793 establishes uniform requirements for measuring the PMD of singlemode optical fiber, thereby assisting in the inspection of fibers and cables for commercial purposes. PMD causes an optical pulse to spread in the time domain. This dispersion could impair the performance of a telecommunications system. The effect can be related to differential phase and group velocities and corresponding arrival times δτ of different polarization components of the signal. For a sufficiently narrow band source, the effect can be related to a differential group delay (DGD), Δτ, between pairs of orthogonally polarized principal states of polarization (PSP) at a given wavelength. For broadband transmission, the delays bifurcate and result in an output pulse that is spread out in the time domain. In this case, the spreading can be related to the average of DGD values.

IEC-60793-1-48 Products


IEC-60793-2-50 (C5)

Measurement methods and test procedures: Hydrogen Aging. This part of IEC 60793 cross referenced to IEC-60793-1-50, establishes uniform requirements for measuring the increase in attenuation of optical fiber when exposed to Hydrogen rich environments, thereby assisting in the certification of fibers and cables for commercial purposes. - Attenuation is a measure of the decreasing optical power in a fiber at a given wavelength. It depends on the nature, environment and length of the fiber, and in this instance, the wavelengths that are affected by the absorption of OH ions in the fiber

IEC-60793-2-50 (C5) Products


IEC-60794-1-2

Measurement methods and test procedures: Geometrical, Transmission, Material, Mechanical, Ageing (environmental exposure) and Climatic properties of optical fiber cables, and electrical requirements where appropriate.

IEC-60794-1-2 Products


IEC-TR-62284

Measurement methods and test procedures: Effective Area. Effective area is an optical attribute that is specified for single mode fibers and used in system designs that may be affected by the non-linear refractive index coefficient, n2.

IEC-TR-62284 Products


ITU G650.1

Measurement methods and test procedures: Linear, Deterministic attributes of single-mode fiber and cable. The standard covers measurement of MFD(Mode Field Diameter), Geometry (cladding diameter, core concentricity error and cladding non-circularity) , Cut-off Wavelength - Attenuation and Chromatic Dispersion.

ITU G650.1 Products


ITU G650.2

Measurement methods and test procedures: Statistical and Non-Linear related attributes of single mode fiber and cable. The standard covers measurement of PMD, PMDq, DGDmax and Aeff in Singlemode Optical Fibers.,

ITU G650.2 Products


ITU G650.3

Measurement methods and test procedures: Definitions and test methods for installed single mode fiber cable sections. The standard covers measurement of Attenuation, Chromatic Dispersion and PMD.

ITU G650.3 Products


EIA/TIA-455-FOTP-33

Measurement methods and test procedures: Fiber Optic Cable Tensile Load and Bending. For a Fiber Optic Cable, this test is intended to verify the ability of the cable to satisfactorily perform as required by Detail Specifications while undergoing tensile and bending forces and after undergoing tensile and bending forces.

EIA/TIA-455-FOTP-33 Products


EIA/TIA-455-FOTP-111

Measurement methods and test procedures: Fiber Curl. For an Optical fiber, this test is intended to verify the degree of CURL remaining in the fiber to establish the suitability of the fiber to satisfactorily perform as required by detail specifications while performing fusion splicing of the fiber when used in 'Ribbon' type cable structures.

EIA/TIA-455-FOTP-111 Products


EIA/TIA-455-FOTP-195

Measurement methods and test procedures: Coating Geometry. This is a legacy standard that covers all current testing methods as well as some older methods for which current standards do not exist but that are still used and trusted in the industry. The document defines the methods for off-line measurement of the coating geometry of optical fibers. The parameters covered are: coating diameter, coating non-circularity, and coating/cladding concentricity error. The primary intent of this document is to measure only the overall fiber coating for the above mentioned three parameters. If more than one coating layer is present, the geometry of each layer may be measured utilizing one or more of the documented techniques.

EIA/TIA-455-FOTP-195 Products